Dance Class Schedule 2017/2018

At Positions Dance Studio, we offer a wide range of dance styles including ballet, tap, jazz, acrobatics, hip hop, lyrical and contemporary to dancers in the Babylon, NY area.  Our classes start with parents and tots (starting at 18 months!) and continue on for dancers ages 2- adult! Our fall classes start Saturday, September 9th and continue through our spring performance. 

The goal of all of our programs is to make dance accessible to ALL while maintaining a strong focus on technique. Not sure what class is right for you? Check out our class descriptions and feel free to contact us with questions or to schedule your FREE trial class! 

We could not be more excited to meet you and your dancer. We are currently accepting enrollment for our fall session and we recommend registering early as our classes do fill quickly. You can view the schedule by age below or view the PDF version above. 

*Dance classes start at $52/month, please contact the studio for detailed pricing information*

 

Ages 18-36 Months

Tuesday 11:00-11:45am Petite Ballerina age 2

Saturday 9:10-9:55am Petite Ballerina age 2

Saturday 12:00-12:45pm Dance With Me ages 18-36 months with parent

Ages 3-4 

Monday 4:00-4:55 pm Pre Ballet A, ages 3-4

Monday 5:00-5:55pm Ballet/Tap I ages 3-4

Tuesday 10:00-10:55am Ballet/Tap I ages 3-4

Tuesday 4:00-4:55pm Pre Ballet ages 4-5

Tuesday 4:00-4:55pm Ballet/Tap II ages 4-5

Wednesday 10:00-10:55am Ballet/Tumbling ages 3-4

Wednesday 4:00-4:55pm Ballet/Tap II ages 4-5

Saturday 9:00-9:55am Ballet/Tap I ages 3-4

Saturday 10:00-10:55am Ballet/Tap II ages 4-5

Saturday 11:00-11:55am Pre Ballet ages 3-4

Saturday 11:00-11:55am Hip Hop/Tumbling Tots ages 3-4

Ages 5-8

Monday 4:00-5:10pm Ballet/Tap/Jazz ages 5-7

Monday 5:15-6:10pm Acro I ages 5-7

Monday 6:15-7:10pm Ballet II ages 8-10

Tuesday 4:00-4:55pm Ballet II ages 8-10

Tuesday 5:00-5:55pm Hip Hop/Acro I ages 5-8

Tuesday 5:00-5:55pm Dance Abilities ages 7+

Tuesday 6:00-6:55pm Jazz/Tap ages 6-8

Wednesday 5:00-5:55pm Ballet I ages 5-7

Wednesday 5:00-5:55pm Hip Hop/Acro II ages 8-10

Wednesday 6:00-6:55pm Dance Abilities ages 7+

Thursday 4:00-4:55pm Hip Hop/Acro I ages 5-8

Thursday 4:00-4:55pm Contemporary/Lyrical I ages 8-12

Saturday 10:00-10:55am Ballet I ages 5-7

Saturday 12:00-1:10pm Ballet/Tap/Jazz ages 5-7

Sunday 11:00-11:55pm Broadway Bound Theater ages 7+

Ages 9-13

Monday 6:00-6:55pm Ballet III ages 9-12

Monday 6:15-7:10pm Ballet II ages 8-10

Monday 7:15-8:10pm Modern II ages 9-14

Monday 8:15-9:10pm Contemporary/Lyrical ages 13+

Tuesday 5:00-5:55pm Dance Abilities ages 7+

Tuesday 6:00-6:55pm Hip Hop/Acro III ages 11+

Tuesday 7:00-7:55pm Broadway Jazz/Musical Theater ages 11+

Tuesday 8:00-8:55pm Tap II ages 9-12

Tuesday 9:00-9:55pm Jazz III ages 13+

Wednesday 6:00-6:55pm Dance Abilities ages 7+

Wednesday 9:00-9:55pm Tap III ages 13+

Thursday 4:00-4:55pm Contemporary/Lyrical ages 8-12

Thursday 5:00-5:55pm Teen Ballet ages 12+

Thursday 6:00-6:55pm Acro II ages 9-12

Thursday 6:00-6:55pm Ballet IV ages 12-14 *By placement only*

Thursday 7:00-7:55pm Jazz II ages 9-14

Thursday 7:00-7:30pm Pre-pointe *By placement only*

Thursday 7:30-8:25pm Pointe *By placement only*

Sunday 11:00-11:55pm Broadway Bound Theater ages 7+

Sunday 12:00-12:55pm Acro III ages 13+

Sunday 1:00-2:00pm Ballet Enrichment *By placement only*

Ages 14+

Monday 7:15-8:10pm Modern II ages 9-14

Monday 8:15-9:10pm Contemporary/Lyrical ages 13+

Tuesday 5:00-5:55pm Dance Abilities ages 7+

Tuesday 6:00-6:55pm Hip Hop/Acro III ages 11+

Tuesday 7:00-7:55pm Broadway Jazz/Musical Theater ages 11+

Tuesday 8:00-8:55pm Modern III ages 14+

Tuesday 9:00-9:55pm Jazz III ages 13+

Wednesday 6:00-6:55pm Dance Abilities ages 7+

Wednesday 9:00-9:55pm Tap III ages 13+

Thursday 5:00-5:55pm Teen Ballet ages 12+

Thursday 6:00-6:55pm Ballet IV ages 12-14 *By placement only*

Thursday 7:00-7:55pm Jazz II ages 9-14

Thursday 7:00-7:30pm Pre-pointe *By placement only*

Thursday 7:30-8:25pm Ballet V ages 14+ *By placement only*

Thursday 7:30-8:25pm Pointe *By placement only*

Sunday 11:00-11:55pm Broadway Bound Theater ages 7+

Sunday 12:00-12:55pm Acro III ages 13+

Sunday 1:00-2:00pm Ballet Enrichment *By placement only*

Adult Dance Classes

Monday 7:50-8:50pm Adult Ballet

Tuesday 5:00-5:55pm Dance Abilities ages 7+

Tuesday 7:00-7:45pm Adult Jazz

Wednesday 8:00-8:45pm Adult Tap

Wednesday 6:00-6:55pm Dance Abilities ages 7+

 

Performance Team Classes (By Audition Only)

Wednesday 4:00-4:55pm Performance Team II

Wednesday 6:00-6:30pm Performance Team III Technique

Wednesday 6:30-7:25pm Performance Team III

Wednesday 7:30-8:00pm Performance Team IV Technique

Wednesday 8:00-8:55pm Performance Team IV

Thursday 5:00-5:55pm Performance Team I